Look Ma, No Hands!!

I decided to skip F.I.T. class last night since it killed my body last week and I could barely walk till about Thursday. Instead, I hit up the gym’s treadmill. I have a love-hate relationship with that thing.

If you remember right… I have to “hug” the treadmill while running – to keep my balance. I’m a clutz. Plain and simple. So, yesterday, I looked around to see who all would possibly witness me falling on my face…and decided to try running without holding on. Much to my surprise, it wasn’t that bad. I could last about 2 minutes without holding on, then I’d have to hug the treadmill again for balance. LOL Hey, I’ll take that 2 minutes though.

While on this great adventure, a bigger guy gets onto the treadmill beside me. I don’t pay him much attention, because I’m trying to focus on not falling off. Until… I hear a very loud irritating noise. I begin to wonder if my tv somehow became un-muted, so I take an earbud out. It wasn’t my tv, it was the guy next to me. He had his cell phone playing music at full blast – without ear buds!!!! Then, I noticed his weird behavior and came to the conclusion that he wasn’t mentally all there. Not to be mean – he just really wasn’t. So, of course, I can’t ask him to turn it down or grab some ear buds… I feel sorry for the guy. So, I turn up my iPod and try to drown out his crazy music. Doesn’t work. I look around and notice that others look annoyed… Finally, after about 10 minutes, one of the trainers came by and offered the guy some earbuds and thankfully, he accepted. Thank goodness for earbuds.

So, I continued on my routine of running – with and without the death grip. I did 3 miles before calling it a day. Remember – I felt like poo yesterday, so I’ll take those 3 miles. I’m still sick today…but not to worry – I’ve had my breakfast of oatmeal followed by a shot of Alka-Seltzer. Ick.

Tonight’s agenda? Spin Class. I can’t wait.

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “Look Ma, No Hands!!

  1. Glad u worked it out with the treadmill. It's going to get easier the more you do it, just like anything. (Unless of course you keep getting stuck to loud music guy!) Glad you are taking care of yourself and good luck with that job.

  2. There is no way in hell I would have worked out when I am sick, so props to you. Gym folks drive me batty. They either smell, their breath is horrible, loud music, or they don't wipe off their machines. Gotta love it. Thanks for your comment, I agree with you 100% and it made me lol. You are awesome! I have spinning tonight also, love it! Feel better soon.

  3. Hi, found you blog and have enjoyed reading your journey. Thanks for sharing! I laughed at your description of you on the treadmill – I was recently on one at the gym and popped off to get a drink of water and left it running. Kinda forgot it was running and stepped on it and wham…fell right off. Yeah, total embarrassing. My daughter was laughing hysterically! I look forward to reading more from you!

  4. Ha ha, this was a funny post. I laughed when you said you looked around to see who would see you fall off the treadmill. I do the same thing if I'm trying something new lol. Too funny. Glad you didn't fall. And um, the people at the gym… well let's just say there is always an interesting story to tell. Hope you are feeling better soon.

I love comments! Leave me some happiness! ;)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s